Botanical Name Helichrysum italicum.
General Name Helichrysum Essential Oil
The fascinating Helichrysum Essential Oil has strongly straw-like, fruity smell with honey or nectar undertone and the color varies from pale yellow to red. It is extracted from the fresh flowers of Helichrysum angustifolium (botanically known as Helichrysum italicum) of the Asteraceae family and is commonly known as Everlasting or Immortal oil. Due to its amazing ability to heal skin, reduce inflammation it is used in the preparation of soap, gel, lotions and skin care products. This essential oil is quite pricey and scarcely available but unlike other oils this oil can be stored for a long period of time.
|PRICE IN USD
Method of Extraction and part of Plant Used It is extracted from the fresh flowers of Helichrysum angustifolium through steam distillation method.
Properties Pale yellow to red color liquid.
It is extracted from the fresh flowers of Helichrysum angustifolium through steam distillation method.
Aroma Nutty kind of fragrance.
Integrant 1, 8-cineole, camphene, b-pinene, myrcene, neryl acetate, limonene, linalool and terpinen-4-ol.
Precautions It is extracted from the fresh flowers of Helichrysum angustifolium through steam distillation method.
Insoluble in water, soluble in alcohol and oils
0.9050 @ 72 F
1.472 @ 72 F
The Cicatrisant property of Helichrysum Essential Oil works magically on open cuts, wounds and pricks. It is quite effective for the disappearing of marks left on the skin by boils, pox and other skin irregularities. The Essential Oil of Helichrysum is a well-known expectorant. It induces warmth to the respiratory tracts which loosens the accumulated phlegm and does not allow new phlegm to get deposited thus provides great relief from breathing problems, congestion and continuous cough. Moreover, it helps in clearing up the accumulation of blood which leads to hemorrhage.
The essential oil of Helichrysum is derived through the extensive process of steam distillation from the fresh flowers of Helichrysum angustifolium. The flowers of Helichrysum contribute to the “Immortal” and “Everlasting” Essential Oil and is known by the name of Helichrysum Angustifolium and Helichrysum Italicum. It is a species of flowering plant of the daisy family Asteraceae native to France and Italy and sometimes known as curry plant due to the strong smell of its leaves. The uplifting aroma of Helichrysum oil assists in releasing emotional blocks.
It is extremely good for the skin★★★★★
I had boils on my skin earlier. While searching for a natural yet perfect remedy for me I found helichrysum essential oil to be highly beneficial for me. The oil comprises various skin friendly properties which helped me a lot in getting rid of the boils effectively. I would like to recommend it to all. By: Eliza