Botanical Name Pandanus Odoratissimus.
General Name Kewra Water Oil
Kewra water is an extract distilled from the flowers of pandanus odoratissimus (kewra plant). It is widely used to flavor desserts and drinks. Since ancient times, Kewra water oil is one of the most popular perfumes extracted in India. The use of kewra water is quite common on weddings, festival occasions and other social & religious functions in North India. Apart from this, it comprises potent therapeutic properties thus works effective against severe health distresses.
|PRICE IN USD
Method of Extraction and part of Plant Used It is extracted from the flowers of pandanus tree through distillation process.
Properties Transparent liquid.
Ylang ylang essential oil and few other oils too.
Integrant 60 to 80 % phenyl ethyl methyl ether.
Precautions Pregnant women and Nursing mother should seek proper medical advice from an expert before using this oil.
0.938 at 27 C
Kewra Water Oil has highly enticing and captivating aroma thus widely used in the preparation of high class perfumery, exotic scents, deodorants, room fresheners, incense sticks, scented candles and many other scented products. Over the years, it has been used for scenting cosmetic products, hair oils, soaps, clothes and tobacco products. Also, it is used for flavoring sweets, cuisines, syrups and soft drinks. The whiff of this oil is quite popular amongst people dwelling across the world and even many are a big fan of it.
Kewra water is a transparent liquid, almost similar to the rose water. It is derived through an extensive distillation process from the flowers of pandanus tree (Kewra). Flowers of Kewra have sweet, perfumed, fruity flavor alike to that of rose flowers. Kewra is a palm-like, dioecious tree that belongs to the Pandanaceae family and native to the Old World tropics and subtropics. Although, pandanus tree grows almost everywhere in tropical Asia but kewra water is mainly used in the Northern Indian flavoring.
It Is The Perfect Fragrant Oil★★★★★
Searching for perfect fragrance? If you are saying yes then do not even think of a second thought of trying kewra water oil. This water oil is unique in fragrance. I have been using this oil for a long period of time and Iâ€™m quite satisfied with it. Also, I ordered it from Natural Indian Oils as you are well-known for your best deliveries and quality of the products. By: Harper