Botanical Name Aniba roseaodora
General Name Rosewood Oil
Rosewood oil is extracted from the wood chippings of the Rosewood tree through the process of steam distillation method. Rosewood is one of the most commercially used woods for making furniture, cabinet making, chopsticks, show pieces and most importantly for extracting its oil. It is not only known for its wide range of therapeutic properties, but also for its calming aroma. Rosewood tree grows abundantly in Brazil and is known for its sweet floral aroma. It has a unique floral, woody, warm and spicy aroma which makes it a popular ingredient in high-class perfumery and soap-making.
|PRICE IN USD
Method of Extraction and part of Plant Used Rosewood oil is extracted from the wood chippings through steam distillation process.
Properties yellowish green to pale yellow in color
Rosewood oil blends well with all floral and citrus oils.
Aroma Floral and sweet aroma
Integrant The main chemical components are camphene, 1, 8-cineole, linalool oxides, geranial, a-pinene, benzaldehyde, neral, a-terpineol, linalool and geraniol.
Precautions This oil is safe to use due to its non-toxic, non-irritant and non-sensitizing properties.
Insoluble in water, Soluble in alcohol and oils
(-4.00) to (+5.00)
Rosewood oil has a very mild, sweet, and floral aroma which makes it widely popular in the perfume industry. It is a good anti-depressant which helps in taking away the depression to lend a calming effect on the body. Rosewood oil uplifts your spirits by imparting feelings of happiness and strength. Rosewood oil possesses mild analgesic property which helps in treating slight headaches, muscle and joint pains. It helps in boosting the immune system and effectively alleviates cold, cough, fever and infections. This oil is extensively used in the pharmaceutical, cosmetic and perfumery industry due to its amazing properties.
Possessing a floral, woody and sweet aroma, rosewood oil is extracted from the wood chippings of the Rosewood tree through steam distillation process. It serves as a natural deodorant which helps in driving away the bad odor and makes you feel fresh. It blends very nicely with all floral and citrus oils. It acts as an amazing cell stimulant which is effective in rejuvenating the skin and makes it look younger and healthier. Thus, it has become a popular ingredient in lotions and creams.
It was great to use it★★★★★
Packed with powerful Deodorant properties, Rosewood Oil proved to be highly beneficial to me. I came to know about Rosewood Oil when I was looking for a fragrant oil over the internet. Without wasting time, I bought a bottle from Natural Indian Oils. It was the same as I expected. I would definitely recommend it to all. By: Ryan