Botanical Name Boswellia Frereana
Origin Middle East
General Name Frankincense Essential Oil
Frankincense is a shrub or tree that produces a gum or resin from which essential oil is derived by using the process the extensive process of steam distillation. It is a pale yellow-green color liquid having sweet, warm, balsamic aroma. Since ancient times, Frankincense essential oil has been used to treat myriad health problems due to its intense therapeutic properties such as astringent, carminative, antiseptic, disinfectant, digestive, diuretic, expectorant, sedative and many more. Moreover, over the centuries frankincense has been used as a prime ingredient in cosmetics products.
|PRICE IN USD
Method of Extraction and part of Plant Used It is extracted from oleo gum resins through steam distillation method.
Properties Pale yellow-green color liquid.
Sandalwood, myrrh, pine, lavender, benzoin, bergamot and orange oils.
Aroma Sweet, warm, balsamic.
Integrant a-pinene, bornyl acetate, linalool, octyl acetate, actanol, incensole and incensyl acetate.
Precautions Before using this oil, pregnant women and nursing mother should seek proper medical advice from an expert.
Soluble in alcohol and oils but insoluble in water.
0.846 @ 72 F
1.467 @ 72 F
The Emenagogue property of Frankincense Essential Oil helps in obstructed and delayed menstruation and cures other symptoms related with Menses and Post Menstrual Syndrome such as nausea, fatigue, pain in the abdominal region and mood swings. Its diuretic property helps in flushing out harmful toxins of the body such as uric acid, fat acid, excessive bile as well as salts with the added advantage of lowering blood pressure. Apart from its health benefits, this essential oil effectively eliminates sun spots, remove wrinkles around the cheeks and eyes, and tighten skin while replacing old skin cells with new, healthy ones!
The essential oil of Frankincense is extracted from the Oleo gum resins of Frankincense plant (botanically known as Boswellia Frereana) of the Burseraceae family through the process of steam distillation. Its warm, sweet and balsamic whiff has stimulating and elevating effect to the mind. For over thousands of years, Frankincense has been widely used for its miraculous medicinal properties. Moreover, it is considered as a holy oil in the Middle East region.
It really good for the skin★★★★★
A few months back, I was having wrinkles on my face. I was in the search of a natural remedy to overcome the problem. Then, one of my cousins advised me to give a try to frankincense essential oil. I bought it from Natural Indian Oils and received a very good quality. After using it for a month, I had no wrinkles on my face. Thanks to frankincense essential oil and Natural Indian Oils too. By: Jaclyn