Botanical Name Vitis Vinifera.
General Name Grape Seed Oil
Grapeseed oil is a non-greasy, colorless and odorless essential oil has sweet and somewhat nutty fragrance. It is extracted from the seeds of grapes (botanically known as Vitis Vinifera) typically wine grapes through the process of cold pressing. Since grape seeds are generally discarded during the wine making process thus the extraction of the oil can be a lucrative sideline, as well as an efficient use of a byproduct. The oil of Grapeseed has plenty of uses for human.
|PRICE IN USD
Method of Extraction and part of Plant Used It is extracted from the seeds of grapes through cold pressing method.
Properties Colorless liquid.
Vetiver, ginger, clary sage, ylang ylang oils etc.
Aroma Sweet and somewhat nutty fragrance.
Integrant Palmitic acid, vitamin E, oleic acid, linoleic acid and others.
Precautions Before using this oil, pregnant women and nursing mother should seek proper medical advice from an expert.
Soluble in Alcohol and Oils. Insoluble in Water
0.917 - 0.925 @ 25 C
1.470 - 1.474 @ 25 C
Grapeseed oil is widely accepted amongst people having sensitive skin, as it works as an excellent moisturizer and won’t clog pores. Also, it helps in healing of problems such as minor abrasions or pimples. Regular usage of this essential oil can relieve the dark circles naturally. Its anti-inflammatory and antioxidant property works magically for stopping acne. It contains linoleic acid, which is an ideal compound for promoting skin health. Apart from this, it strengthens the immune system and increases the blood circulation as well.
The essential oil of Grapeseed is derived through the process of cold pressing from the seeds of grapes (botanically known as Vitis Vinifera) typically wine grapes. Vitis vinifera (common grape vine) is a species of Vitis, native to the Central Europe, Mediterranean region, and southwestern Asia. Grape seeds are easily available in excess almost everywhere as they are the by-product of wine-making processess. It is a non-greasy, colorless liquid having sweet and somewhat nutty cologne. The oil of Grapeseed is widely used in the cosmetics and culinary applications.
This remedy is the greatest one★★★★★
As I was searching for perfect oil that works best as an anti-inflammatory, I found grape seed oil to be the most suitable for me. The essential oil not only provided me instant relief from the inflammation but also helped in treating it very soon. I would love to recommend grape seed oil for the same purpose to everyone. By: Catherin