Botanical Name Crocus Sativus.
General Name Kesar Attar
Our natural and pure Kesar attar is recognized across the world for its sweet scent and essence thus highly demanded in the perfumery industry. It finds wide applications in skin care formulations as well as aromatherapy based applications. It is quite precious and rare attar thus very expensive. The warm, spicy and mysterious blend of this perfume oil inspires warm thoughts toward oneself and others. It soothes the nervous system and promotes contentedness and a sense of utmost satisfaction.
|PRICE IN USD
Method of Extraction and part of Plant Used It is extracted from the flowers of Kesar plant through hydro-distillation process.
Properties Reddish-orange to golden yellowish color liquid.
Indian Sandalwood essential oil and other perfume oils.
Aroma Lovely and unique fragrance.
Integrant Indian White Sandalwood essential oil, Kesar flower essential oil.
Precautions Before using this oil, pregnant women and Nursing mother should seek proper medical advice.
0.9550 to 0.9750
0.77000 - 0.79800
1.6765 to 1.6925
Kesar attar has highly rejuvenating and revitalizing effect on mind and body thus extensively used by aromatherapists to alleviate numerous health distresses like chronic stress, annoyance, depression, anxiety, insomnia and nervous afflictions. Its potent medicinal and skin friendly properties elevate the skin tone and effectively treat various skin troubles. It is used as an active ingredient in the preparation of cosmetic products such as creams, lotions, soaps, gels, talcum powder, conditioners and many others products.
Kesar Attar has always represents the class of luxury and refinement. Since antiquity, this perfume oil has been used exclusively by royal or wealthy people. The rich aroma of Kesar attar is described as sweet, smoky with honey-like tones. This perfume oil is derived through hydro-distillation process from the flowers of Kesar plant botanically known as Crocus Sativus. It is a species of flowering plant that belongs to the Iridaceae family and commonly known as saffron crocus.
It has a very nice fragrance★★★★★
While surfing internet, I came to know that Kesar Attar is widely used as a key ingredient for the processing of various cosmetic products as well as perfumes. As I was looking for the same, I instantly bought a bottle from Natural Indian Oils. I use Kesar Attar as my regular perfume and it smells really nice. By: Daniel