Botanical Name Jasminum sambac var. 'Belle of India'
General Name Mogra Water
Mogra water is derived from the flowers of jasmine through a complex process of hydro distillation. Mogra water is known for balancing dry, mature and sensitive skin by moisturizing internally. Owing to its anti-inflammatory properties, it helps in calming the nerves as well as alleviating the tensions to uplift the mood. This water is very effective in reducing the fine lines, wrinkles and pigmentation. It is widely popular in perfumery and aromatherapy.
|Weight||100ml./ 3.520oz||250ml./ 8.799oz||500ml./ 17.598oz||1000ml./ 35.195oz||2500ml./ 87.988oz|
|PRICE IN USD||$ 29.00||$ 36.00||$ 42.00||$ 59.00||$ 108.00|
Method of Extraction and part of Plant Used Mogra water is extracted from the flowers of jasmine through hydro distillation method.
Properties White in color
Mogra attar perfectly blends with jojoba, sandalwood, Frankincense, Geranium, ylang ylang, Bergamot, Lemongrass, Rose, Orange and other aphrodisiac oils.
Aroma Sweet and floral aroma of jasmine.
Integrant It consists of Skatole, Benzyl Alcohol, Methyl Anthranilate, Linalool and Indole.
Precautions It is safe to use.
|Solubility||Specific Gravity||Optical Rotation||Refractive Index||Flash Point||Extraction Method|
Soluble in alcohol
0.935 to 0.960
1.474 to 1.475
Since ancient times, mogra water is a recipe for effectively balancing dry and mature skin. It is broadly used in aromatherapy treatments for reliving the stressed and depressed conditions by uplifting the senses of the mind and body. Due to its mesmerizing and captivating aroma, mogra water is perfect as perfume base. It is enriched with anti-inflammatory agents that works perfectly well to calm the disturbed nervous system and ease tension to boost the mood. Apart from this, it blends easily with sandalwood base.
Mogra water is derived from the fresh and beautiful flowers of jasmine through the hydro distillation process. Mogra is a tall shrub that grows up to the height of 3 meters and the flower grows in clusters or bunches. The mogra flowers possess a strong, pleasant and captivating aroma which is appreciated by most of the people. Due to its amazing rich floral fragrance, this water is extensively used for the manufacturing of various cosmetics and perfumes.
Good For Skin★★★★★
Mogra attar is a sort of oil which is highly beneficial for those who are so conscious about their skin. I can say this as I myself have been using mogra water for 4 months and in my opinion, it really worked great for me. Now, my skin is very shinier and softer than before. I would like to suggest it for others too. By: Victor