Botanical Name Myrtus communis
General Name Myrtle Essential Oil
Myrtle essential oil is obtained from the steams, leaves and flowers of Myrtle plant through the process of steam distillation method. It is one of the best essential oil for respiratory problems, skin care and hair. This essential oil is also very helpful for meditation and lifting the spirit. Owing to its antiseptic properties, it protects wounds and cuts for preventing infection from microbes. It is also a great disinfectant as it inhibits infections to cure infections related to the stomach and intestines. This essential oil helps in fortifying natural defense of the body while providing effective relief from colds, bronchitis and fever.
|PRICE IN USD
Method of Extraction and part of Plant Used Myrtle essential oil is extracted from the stems, leaves and flowers of Myrtle plant through steam distillation method.
Properties Pale yellow
Myrtle essential oil perfectly blends well with Benzoin, Bergamot, Elemi, Eucalyptus, Black Pepper, Cedar Wood, Frankincense and Myrrh.
Aroma Fresh lemon scent with the hint of sweet green
Integrant It consists of Myrtenyl Acetate, Linalool, Cineol, Pinene, Myrtenol, Geraniol, Borneol and Camphene.
Precautions Although this oil is non-toxic and non-sensitize, but it may cause allergy to some individuals. Thus, it is recommended that pregnant women should avoid using it.
Insoluble in water, soluble in alcohol and oils
+22.00 to +27.00
1.5010 to 1.5160
Owing to its sedative properties, myrtle essential oil is very effective in proving relief from mental problems such as stress, depression, tension, anxiety and irritation. Its pleasant and soothing fresh lemon like scent is capable of eliminating foul odor. Because of its astringent action, this oil has multiple numbers of applications. It can be used mouthwash to make the gums contract and helps to strengthen their hold over the teeth. And, it is also very effective in contracting and tightening the skin to eliminate the signs of ageing such as wrinkles, fine lines, etc.
Our offered myrtle essential oil is 100% pure and natural and is extracted using the process of steam distillation from the steam, leaves and flowers of the Myrtle plant. This essential oil is useful in skin care to help in opening pores, acne and mature skin. It is also an effective mosquito repellant that is non-toxic. Apart from this, it is widely used in aromatherapy practices to alleviate stress, depression, anxiety while working as a great mood booster.
Works best in aromatherapy★★★★
Searching for an effective natural remedy to alleviate despair conditions? If you say yes then give a try to myrtle essential oil. I have been using this oil for a long time in order to deal with the problem of stress which is caused by heavy volume of work. Using this oil in aromatherapy treatment gives a soothing effect to my mind and body. It provides positive results in split seconds. By: William