Botanical Name Mentha piperita
Origin Mediterranean region
General Name Peppermint Oil
Peppermint oil is extracted through steam distillation method from the partly dried leaves of peppermint plant, which is a cross between water mint and spearmint. This oil is widely recognized for its intense, fresh, minty fragrance and healthcare properties. For its stress and pain relieving properties, peppermint oil is extensively used in aromatherapy and as a home remedy to ease stomach problems. Besides, it is used in the manufacturing of soaps, shampoos, cigarettes, chewing gums, toothpaste and ice cream due the presence of menthol & menthone.
|PRICE IN USD
Method of Extraction and part of Plant Used It is extracted through steam distillation method from the partly dried leaves of the peppermint plant.
Properties Colorless clear liquid with tinge of light green.
Eucalyptus, Rosemary, Lemon and Marjoram essential oil.
Aroma Intense, Clear, Fresh, Minty Fragrance
Integrant Menthol, Menthone, -Menthyl Acetate, 1, 8-Cineole, Limonene, Beta-Pinene and Beta-Caryophyllene.
Precautions Consult an expert before using peppermint oil.
Soluble in Alcohol & Paraffin Oil But Insoluble in Water
0.900 to 0.912
-16 to -30
1.460 to 1.467
Peppermint oil is widely used in aromatherapy to relieve anxiety, pain, improve memory and raise alertness. Also, it is used to ease abdominal pain, indigestion and upset stomach. When inhaled through vaporizer, it clears up phlegm, reduces tuberculosis-induced inflammation, asthma and lot more. It is also used as a treatment against herpes infection and widely preferred in massage oils, shampoos, body washes & lotions for its antiseptic & antimicrobial properties.
Extracted from peppermint leaves, peppermint oil is utilized as a flavoring agent in foods & beverages and in soaps and cosmetics for its intense mint fragrance. Peppermint oil is used to treat various health conditions such as Irritable bowel syndrome, indigestion, muscle spasm and respiratory problems, including depression, stress and anxiety. Also, it is used as an ointment to treat skin-related problems.
It really provides soft skin★★★★★
If you are one of those searching for a natural remedy that can make your skin softer and shiner, try nothing except peppermint oil. I have been using this oil for a long period of time and Iâ€™m quite satisfied with the product. I bought it from Natural Indian Oil. This might be the reason I got the purest form of the oil. By: Emma